Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Apogon doryssa

...

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto von den Salomon-Inseln

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8335 
AphiaID:
209363 
Scientific:
Apogon doryssa 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Longspine Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogon (Genus) > doryssa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Seale, ), 1906 
Occurrence:
Papua, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), India, Raja Amat, Northern Mariana Islands, Rapa, Cebu, Comores, Australia, Barriera corallina, Christmas Islands, Coralsea, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Maldive, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tonga 
Size:
4 cm - 8 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Zoobenthos, Amphipods, Daphnia salina, invertebrati, Krill, Mysis, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-05 21:00:02 

Husbandry

(Jordan & Seale, 1906)

Apogon doryssa is a small semi-transparent cardinalfish with a red head, red concentrated along the vertebral column, the upper and lower edges of the body, and with red scale margins.

This cardinalfish inhabits coastal and offshore reefs and is usually seen only at night.

It lifes in a depthrange from 4 to 21 meters.

Synonyms:
Amia doryssa Jordan & Seale, 1906
Apogon doryssus (Jordan & Seale, 1906)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogon (Genus) > Apogon doryssa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Apogon doryssa

Last comment in the discussion about Apogon doryssa