Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chromis limbata


Profile

lexID:
1290 
Scientific:
Chromis limbata 
German:
Azoren-Riffbarsch 
English:
Apollo Damselfish 
Category:
Pomacentridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > limbata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1833 
Occurrence:
Madeira, Togo, the Ivory Coast, the Canary Islands, Senegal, Benin, The Gulf of Guinea, Equatorial Guinea, Gambia, Congo, Sierra Leone, Cameroon, São Tomé e Principé, Ghana, Africa occidentale, Atlantico orientale, Azzorre, Brasile 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
19°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-26 15:43:08 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1833)

Synonyms:
Heliases limbatus Valenciennes, 1833
Heliazes marginatus Valenciennes, 1843

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > Chromis limbata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chromis limbata

Last comment in the discussion about Chromis limbata