Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chromis xanthochira


Profile

lexID:
7117 
Scientific:
Chromis xanthochira 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Yellow-axil chromis 
Category:
Pomacentridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > xanthochira (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, 1851) 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Vietnam, Lesser Sunda Islands, Papua, Raja Amat, Komodo (Komodo Island), Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bali, Barriera corallina, Borneo, Christmas Islands, Filippine, Guam, Indonesia, Isole Banggai, Isole Salomon, Mar delle Andamane, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Pacifico centrale, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Taiwan, Togian, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
10 - 45 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Frozen food (small sorts), Fish eggs, Artemia, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Krill, Mysis, Naupli di artemia, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-08-25 07:41:25 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1851)

Synonyms:
Chromis reticulatus Fowler & Bean, 1928
Chromis xanthochir (Bleeker, 1851)
Chromis xanthocira (Bleeker, 1851)
Heliases xanthochirus Bleeker, 1851

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrinae (Subfamily) > Chromis (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chromis xanthochira

Last comment in the discussion about Chromis xanthochira