Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Grotech GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chromis dasygenys


Profile

lexID:
9300 
Scientific:
Chromis dasygenys 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Blue-spotted chromis 
Category:
Pomacentridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > dasygenys (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fowler, 1935) 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Africa occidentale, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Sudafrica 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Sea weed, Aquatic plant, Carrion, invertebrati, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-13 19:31:17 

Husbandry

(Fowler, 1935)

Synonym:
Abudefduf dasygenys Fowler, 1935

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > Chromis dasygenys (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chromis dasygenys

Last comment in the discussion about Chromis dasygenys