Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Grotech GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chromis mirationis


Profile

lexID:
1517 
Scientific:
Chromis mirationis 
German:
Japanischer Riffbarsch 
English:
Japanese chromis, Bigeye Chromis, Japanese Puller 
Category:
Pomacentridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > mirationis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Tanaka, 1917 
Occurrence:
Chesterfield Islands, Northern Territory, Western Australia, Australia, Barriera corallina, Cina, Giappone, Mare degli Arafura, Nuova Caledonia, Okinawa, Pacifico occidentale, Queensland, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
40 - 208 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 25°C 
Food:
Copepods, Artemia, Daphnia salina, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Uova di aragosta 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-26 19:55:53 

Husbandry

Tanaka, 1917

Synonym:
Chromis fraenatus Araga & Yoshino, 1975

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > Chromis mirationis (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Adult

1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Hiroyuki Tanaka am 22.05.05#1
Japan & Western Australia, 14 cm; very rare
Distribution disjunct, only Japan and Australia; very deepwater species; specimens from Australia once called C.megalopsis, but now it is junior synonym; easy to keep but loves cooler water; sometimes seen by skillful divers in southern Japan; I photographed it in a
shop in Tokyo who loves deepwater ones
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chromis mirationis

Last comment in the discussion about Chromis mirationis