Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Acanthurus achilles x nigricans

Acanthurus achilles x nigricansis commonly referred to as Hybrid Tang (Acanthurus achilles x nigricans) . Difficulty in the aquarium: Animale per esperti!! quasi impossibile da mantenere bene. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur

Hybrid Doktorfisch Acanthurus achilles x nigricans - Dominik Laux




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13313 
AphiaID:
Scientific:
Acanthurus achilles x nigricans 
German:
Doktorfisch-Hybrid (Acanthurus achilles x nigricans) 
English:
Hybrid Tang (Acanthurus Achilles X Nigricans)  
Category:
Acanturidi 
Family tree:
(Kingdom) > (Phylum) > (Class) > (Order) > (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > achilles x nigricans (Species) 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
23 cm - 24 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale per esperti!! quasi impossibile da mantenere bene 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-17 09:34:57 

Info

Hybrid Tang - Acanthurus achilles x nigricans

Restricted Species. This species is very difficult to keep and should only be attempted by expert aquarists, or is a 'delicate shipper.' Our Stay live guarantee is not available on this item.

Synonyms:
Acanthurus achillas Shaw, 1803
Acanthurus aterrimus Günther, 1872
Hepatus achilles (Shaw, 1803)
Hepatus aterrimus (Günther, 1872)
Teuthis achilles (Shaw, 1803)
Teuthis aterrimus (Günther, 1872)


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurinae (Subfamily) > Acanthurus (Genus)

External links

  1. Youtube Video Dominik Laux (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss