Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acanthurus guttatus


Profile

lexID:
545 
Scientific:
Acanthurus guttatus 
German:
Brandungs-Doktorfisch 
English:
Spotband Surgeonfish, White-spotted Surgeon, White-spotted Surgeonfish  
Category:
Acanturidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > guttatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Forster, 1801 
Occurrence:
Rapa, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Wake Atoll, Marquesas Islands, Niue, Réunion , Papua, Wallis and Futuna, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Atollo di Johnston, Australia, Barriera corallina, Caraibi, Christmas Islands, Coralsea, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Hawaii, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Cayman, Isole Marshall, Isole Tuamoto, Maldive, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thaiti, Timor Est, USA, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
0 - 8 Meter 
Size:
24 cm - 26 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Alghe, Alghe nori, Artemia, Krill, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Polpa di cozze e vongole, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 1300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-14 22:44:14 

Husbandry

Forster, 1801

Growing up to a size of 10.24" (26 cm) the Whitespotted surgeonfish occasionally makes its way into the aquarium trade, although not so often as other Acanthuridae.

When introduced into a tank it is rather delicate at first and works itself up easily, which it shows by dashing around.

Once it has acclimatised, it is an enduring fish which readily accepts prepared food.

Synonyms:
Harpurus guttatus (Forster, 1801)
Hepatus guttatus (Forster, 1801)
Rhombotides guttatus (Forster, 1801)
Teuthis guttatus (Forster, 1801)
Zabrasoma guttatus (Forster, 1801)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > Acanthurus guttatus (Species)

Pictures

Adult

2

Juvenile

2
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Michael Hoffmann am 27.06.09#1
Ich halte diese Tier schon seit 6 Monaten. Er ist sehr friedlich mit anderen Doktoren und andere Tieren. Über die Empfindlichkeit kann ich nicht sagen, da ich nur 10 % Steinkorallenkorallen habe (der Rest besteht aus Softis und Anemonen)und keine UV-Lampe. An Futter ist er nicht wählerisch und friss bei mir Norialgen grün, Salat, Löwenzahn, Bärlauch, Banane, Melone, 7 verschiedende Sorten Trockenfutter und 5 veschiedende Sorten Frostfutter. Ich würde ihn nie in ein, unter 4000 Liter Becken setzten. Denn der Fisch ist im gegensatz zu anderen Acanthurus-Arten und Paracanthurus ein extremer schneller Schwimmer, der pausenlos schwimmt.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthurus guttatus

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthurus guttatus