Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acanthurus nigricauda


Profile

lexID:
538 
Scientific:
Acanthurus nigricauda 
German:
Achselklappen-Doktorfisch 
English:
Black-barred Surgeonfish, Blackstreak Surgeonfish, Epaulette Surgeonfish, Shoulderbar Surgeonfish, White-tail Surgeonfish 
Category:
Acanturidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > nigricauda (Species) 
Initial determination:
Duncker & Mohr, 1929 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Caroline Island, Raja Amat, Tansania, Réunion , Northern Mariana Islands, Comores, Vietnam, Mozambique, Papua, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Kiribati, Somalia, Wake Atoll, Marquesas Islands, Africa occidentale, Australia, Barriera corallina, Christmas Islands, Corea, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Giava, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Isole Shettland, Isole Tuamoto, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thaiti, Tonga 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
38 cm - 45 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alghe, Alghe nori, Artemia, Dente di cane, Krill, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-09-10 09:36:34 

Husbandry

Duncker & Mohr, 1929

With its 45 cm, this Acanthurus should not be kept in tanks below 2000 l.

Synonyms:
Acanthurus gahm nigricauda Duncker & Mohr, 1929
Acanthurus nigricaudus Duncker & Mohr, 1929

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > Acanthurus nigricauda (Species)

Pictures

Adult

2
2
2
1

Commonly

2
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

beijaflor am 10.05.07#1
Wohl die robusteste Acanthurus Art von allen. Habe ein ca. 8 cm grosses Exemplar von einem Händler bekommen, bei dem er 6 Wochen in einem Garnelenbecken gehalten wurde und immer dünner wurde. Bei mir ist er wieder zu Kräften gekommen und hat schon gut zugelegt. Meine Zebrasoma lassen ihn mittlerweile auch in Ruhe. Er ist ohnehin schneller und wendiger als sie. Er ist ein guter Algenvertilger, der oft das Gestein abweidet. Mittlerweile geht er aber auch an Flockenfutter. Super Doktorfisch, dessen Schönheit man erst auf den zweiten Blick erkennt. Kann ich jedem nur wärmstens empfehlen.


1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthurus nigricauda

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthurus nigricauda