Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acanthurus thompsoni


Profile

lexID:
533 
AphiaID:
219646 
Scientific:
Acanthurus thompsoni 
German:
Weißschwanz-Doktor 
English:
Chocolate Surgeonfish, Night Surgeonfish, Thompson's Surgeonfish, Thompson's Tang, Whitetail Surgeonfish 
Category:
Acanturidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > thompsoni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fowler, ), 1923 
Occurrence:
the Society Islands, Tansania, Howland Island, the Nicobar Islands, Vietnam, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bakers Island, Rapa, Comores, Mayotte, Nauru, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Ogasawara Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Mascarene Islands, Gilbert Islands, Mozambique, India, Niue, Wake Atoll, Phoenix Islands, Kiribati, Réunion , Brunei Darussalam, Spratly Islands, Marquesas Islands, Gambier Islands, Midway Islands, Tokelau, Paracel-Islands, Caroline Island, Austral Islands, Raja Amat, Komodo (Komodo Island), Myanmar, Tuvalu, Northern Mariana Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Papua, Yemen, Lesser Sunda Islands, Line Islands, Africa occidentale, Atollo di Johnston, Australia, Bali, Bangladesh, Barriera corallina, Borneo, Christmas Islands, Fiji, Filippine, Flores, Giappone, Giava, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Isole Vergini britanniche, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Thaiti, Timor Est, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
4 - 119 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 27cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alghe nori, Artemia, Krill, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis 
Tank:
~ 1200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-18 07:35:23 

Husbandry

(Fowler, 1923)

Very rare surgeon.
Needs plankton
Keeping like other Acanthurus.

Synonym:
Acanthurus philippinus Herre, 1927
Hepatus philippinus (Herre, 1927)
Hepatus thompsoni Fowler, 1923
Teuthis thompsoni (Fowler, 1923)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > Acanthurus thompsoni (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Adult

1

Commonly

2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthurus thompsoni

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthurus thompsoni