Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bodianus pulchellus


Profile

lexID:
1345 
Scientific:
Bodianus pulchellus 
German:
Kubalippfisch 
English:
Spotfin Hogfish, Cuban hogfish, Hogfish 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > pulchellus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
São Tomé e Principé, Benin, Haiti, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Guatemala, Columbia, Trindade and Martim Vaz, Panama, Equatorial Guinea, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Barbados, French Guiana, Venezuela, Cuba, Suriname, Puerto Rico, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Africa, Anguilla, Antigua e Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantico occidentale, Bahamas, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brasile, Curacao, Dominica, Golfo del Messico, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Isole Cayman, Isole Turks e Caicos, Isole Vergini britanniche, Isole Vergini, Stati Uniti, Martinica, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Repubblica Dominicana, St. Kitts e Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent e Grenadines, Sudafrica, Trinidad e Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
15 - 120 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 28cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis 
Tank:
~ 1200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 17:41:19 

Husbandry

(Poey, 1860)

Fishbase:
Adults inhabit coral and rocky reefs, rarely at depths greater than 24 m . Feed on crabs and small shellfish. Juveniles fishes pick parasites from other fishes. Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding. May hybridize with Spanish hogfish, B. rufus.

Synonym:
Cossyphus pulchellus Poey, 1860
Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus pulchellus (Species)



Pictures

Male

1
1

Female

1
1

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus pulchellus

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus pulchellus