Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bodianus bilunulatus


Profile

lexID:
2474 
Scientific:
Bodianus bilunulatus 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Blackspot wrasse, Crescent banded hogfish, Hawaiian hogfish, Saddle-back hogfish, Table boss, Tarry hogfish, Tuxedo hogfish 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > bilunulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, 1801) 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Comores, Yemen, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), India, Lombok, Ogasawara Islands, Mozambique, Papua, Mayotte, Brunei Darussalam, Hong Kong, Réunion , Marquesas Islands, Somalia, Atlantico orientale, Australia, Bali, Cina, Corea, Filippine, Flores, Giappone, Giava, Hawaii, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Banggai, Isole Ryukyu, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Samoa, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Taiwan, Territorio britannico dell'oceano indiano, Timor Est, Togian 
Sea depth:
3 - 160 Meter 
Size:
45 cm - 55 cm 
Weight:
1,8 kg 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Artemia, Cozze e vongloe, Crostacei, Gamberetti interi, Granchi, Lumache, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di cozze e vongole, Polpa di gambero, Ricci di mare, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 11:19:04 

Husbandry

Gomon, 2006

Young easily identified by the unusual coloration. Adults normally have an oval shaped black saddle near the tail, but it may become indistinct in large males. Feeds mainly on benthic, hard-shelled, invertebrates such as mollusks and crustaceans.

Synonyms:
Bodianus bilunulatus bilunulatus (Lacepède, 1801)
Labrus bilunulatus Lacepède, 1801
Lepidaplois bilunulatus (Lacepède, 1801)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus bilunulatus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (en)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Semiadult

1

Male

1

Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus bilunulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus bilunulatus