Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bodianus diana


Profile

lexID:
1477 
Scientific:
Bodianus diana 
German:
Indischer Diana Lippfisch 
English:
Diana's Hogfish, Fourspot Hogfish, Indian Diana's Hogfish, Polkadot Grouper, Red Hogfish 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > diana (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Sudan, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Myanmar, Eritrea, Vietnam, Jordan, Mayotte, Pakistan, Tansania, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Israel, Comores, the Nicobar Islands, Mozambique, Somalia, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), India, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Africa occidentale, Bali, Christmas Islands, Egitto, Fiji, Giappone, Golfo di Aden, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Samoa, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Tailandia, Territorio britannico dell'oceano indiano 
Sea depth:
6 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 12:37:46 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1801)

Juveniles are often found in groups, while adults you can see mostly alone.
Mergus recommends not to socialize them with corals.
Eats mostly ever food you offer.
Only for big tanks with no small fishes.

Synonyms:
Bodiana diana (Lacepède, 1801)
Labrus diana Lacepède, 1801
Lepidaplois aldabrensis Smith, 1956
Lepidaplois diana (Lacepède, 1801)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus diana (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Male

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Juvenile

1
1
1
1
1
1

Female

1
1

Semiadult

1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus diana

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus diana