Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bodianus loxozonus


Profile

lexID:
8218 
AphiaID:
273534 
Scientific:
Bodianus loxozonus 
German:
Schwarzflossen-Schweinslippfisch 
English:
Blackfin Hogfish, Eclipse Hogfish 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > loxozonus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Snyder, ), 1908 
Occurrence:
Tokelau, Niue, Tuvalu, Vietnam, Austral Islands, Kiribati, Northern Mariana Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Ogasawara Islands, Rapa, Australia, Bali, Barriera corallina, Cina, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Malesia, Nuova Caledonia, Okinawa, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa americane, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
3 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 47cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Food:
Carnivore, Cozze e vongloe, Crostacei, Gamberi di barriera, Krill, Lumache, Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero, Ricci di mare, Stelle marine, Tremoline 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 15:42:09 

Husbandry

(Snyder, 1908)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Bodianus loxozonus to Jeff Dubosc from France.

He has taken the photo of this beautiful wrasse at New Caledonia.

The wrasse inhabits clear lagoons and seaward reefs, on slopes or along upper part of drop-offs at depths of 3–50 meters.
The fish feed mainly on benthic, hard-shelled, invertebrates such as molluscs and crustaceans.

Synonyms:
Bodianus loxozonus loxozonus (Snyder, 1908)
Lepidaplois loxozonus Snyder, 1908
Lepidaplois trotteri Fowler & Bean, 1923

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus loxozonus (Species)

Pictures

Female

1
1
1
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus loxozonus

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus loxozonus