Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bodianus scrofa


Profile

lexID:
4595 
AphiaID:
126958 
Scientific:
Bodianus scrofa 
German:
Roter Schweinslippenfisch 
English:
Barred Hogfish 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > scrofa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
Madeira, the Canary Islands, Azzorre, Capo Verde 
Sea depth:
5 - 100 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 80 cm 
Temperature:
19°C - 24°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, invertebrati, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 18:43:20 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1839)

Distribution:
Eastern Atlantic: Azores, Madeira, Canary Islands and Cape Verde.

Biology:
Adults inhabit rocky bottoms, oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding.
Sold fresh in markets.

A maximum length of 80 cm has been recorded (Hanquet 2005).


IUCN Red List: Vulnerable

Synonyms:
Cossyphus scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839)
Crenilabrus caninus Lowe, 1839
Diastodon scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839)
Labrus scrofa Valenciennes, 1839
Lepidaplois scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839)
Pseudolepidaplois pfaffi Bauchot & Blanc, 1961
Pseudolepidaplois scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839)
Trochocopus scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus scrofa (Species)

Pictures

Male

1

Adult

1
1

Juvenile

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus scrofa

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus scrofa


Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.