Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bodianus axillaris


Profile

lexID:
3085 
Scientific:
Bodianus axillaris 
German:
Achselfleck-Schweinslippfisch 
English:
Axil hogfish, Axilspot hogfish, Coral hogfish, Panda Hogfish, Polkadot wrasse, Turncoat hogfish 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > axillaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1832 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Jordan, Lord Howe Island, Tansania, Vietnam, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Sudan, Hong Kong, Mozambique, Somalia, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Gulf of Oman / Oman, Réunion , Kiribati, Marquesas Islands, Australia, Christmas Islands, Cina, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Tuamoto, Kenia, Maldive, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Seychelles, Sudafrica, Tailandia, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
2 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Cozze e vongloe, Crostacei, invertebrati, Krill, Lumache, Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero, Ricci di mare, Stelle marine, Tremoline, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 09:25:51 

Husbandry

(Bennett, 1832)

Synonyms:
Cossyphus octomaculatus Liénard, 1891
Crossyphus octomaculatus Sauvage, 1891
Labrus axillaris Bennett, 1832
Lepidaplois albomaculatus Smith, 1957
Lepidaplois axillaris (Bennett, 1832)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus axillaris (Species)

Pictures

Male

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Female

1
1
1
1

Initial phase

1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus axillaris

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus axillaris