Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Grotech GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bodianus neilli


Profile

lexID:
7300 
Scientific:
Bodianus neilli 
German:
Neills Schweinslippfisch 
English:
Bay of Bengal hogfish 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > neilli (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Day, 1867) 
Occurrence:
Myanmar, India, Maldive, Mar delle Andamane, Sri Lanka, Tailandia 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Cozze e vongloe, Crostacei, Lumache, Piccoli pesci, Ricci di mare, Stelle marine, Tremoline, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 16:50:28 

Husbandry

(Day, 1867)

Synonyms:
Cossyphus neilli Day, 1867

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianinae (Subfamily) > Bodianus (Genus)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Male

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus neilli

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus neilli