Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cirrhilabrus exquisitus


Profile

lexID:
229 
AphiaID:
218954 
Scientific:
Cirrhilabrus exquisitus 
German:
Pracht-Zwerglippfisch 
English:
Exquisite Wrasse 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cirrhilabrus (Genus) > exquisitus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Smith, 1957 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Wake Atoll, Tokelau, Somalia, Vietnam, Kiribati, India, Réunion , Mozambique, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tansania, Africa occidentale, Australia, Christmas Islands, Cina, Filippine, Giappone, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Mauritius, Micronesia, Oceano Indiano, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Seychelles, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tonga 
Sea depth:
2 - 32 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Cyclops, Krill, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Uova di aragosta, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-05-16 11:40:46 

Husbandry

Smith, 1957

Synonym:
Cirrhilabrus exquistius Smith, 1957

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cirrhilabrus (Genus) > Cirrhilabrus exquisitus (Species



Pictures

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Hiroyuki Tanaka am 17.05.05#1
Indo-w.Pacific; 11 cm; common
Variable in coloration; those from Indian Ocean have a red area behind eye, while those from Pacific red margins on fins
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cirrhilabrus exquisitus

Last comment in the discussion about Cirrhilabrus exquisitus