Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cirrhilabrus katoi


Profile

lexID:
8147 
Scientific:
Cirrhilabrus katoi 
German:
Katoi-Zwerglippfisch 
English:
Kato's fairy wrasse 
Category:
Labridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cirrhilabrus (Genus) > katoi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Senou & Hirata, 2000 
Occurrence:
Giappone 
Size:
4 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
14°C - 26°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Artemia, invertebrati, Mysis, Naupli di artemia, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-04 19:24:36 

Husbandry

Senou & Hirata, 2000

Very special thanks for the brilliant photos of Odontanthias katayamai to Lemon Tea Yi Kai from Japan.

Cirrhilabrus katoi does not bury themselves in the sand at night, they may form a mucus cocoon similar to some parrotfishes and / or wedge themselves into a rock crevice.

Rare species, seldom in the trade.

Synonym:
Cirrhilabrus katoi Senou & Hirata, 2000

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cirrhilabrus (Genus) > Cirrhilabrus katoi (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Male

1

female

1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cirrhilabrus katoi

Last comment in the discussion about Cirrhilabrus katoi