Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus fulvus


Profile

lexID:
3868 
Scientific:
Lutjanus fulvus 
German:
Schwarzschwanz-Schnapper 
English:
Blacktail snapper 
Category:
Azzannatori 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > fulvus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forster, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Somalia, Niue, Yemen, Line Islands, Marquesas Islands, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Myanmar, India, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Comores, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Wake Atoll, Brunei Darussalam, Djibouti, Raja Amat, Kiribati, Pakistan, Lord Howe Island, Tuvalu, Tansania, Nauru, Cambodia, Papua, Norfolk Island, Réunion , Vietnam, Caroline Island, Tokelau, Mozambique, Eritrea, Sudan, Hong Kong, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Africa occidentale, Australia, Bangladesh, Christmas Islands, Cina, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mare Arabico, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Taiwan, Timor Est, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Crostacei, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-10-16 09:38:45 

Husbandry

(Forster, 1801)

Feed at night on fishes, shrimps, crabs, holothurians and cephalopods.

Synonyms:
Diacope analis Valenciennes, 1830
Diacope aurantiaca Valenciennes, 1830
Diacope flavipes Valenciennes, 1830
Diacope immaculata Cuvier, 1828
Diacope marginata Cuvier, 1828
Diacope vaigiensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Diacope xanthopus Cuvier, 1829
Genyoroge nigricauda De Vis, 1884
Holocentrus fulvus Forster, 1801
Lutianus fulvus (Forster, 1801)
Lutianus marginatoides Kendall & Goldsborough, 911
Lutianus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Lutjanus marginatus (Cuvier, 1828)
Lutjanus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Mesoprion argenteus Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853
Mesoprion gaimardi Bleeker, 1859
Mesoprion kagoshimana Döderlein, 1883
Mesoprion marginipinnis MacLeay, 1883
Mesoprion maus Montrouzier, 1857
Serranus limbatus Valenciennes, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus fulvus (Species)

External links

  1. fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus fulvus

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus fulvus