Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Lutjanus lutjanus

Lutjanus lutjanusis commonly referred to as Spanish flag snapper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Animale non indicato per i neofiti. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended.


Profilbild Urheber Keith DP Wilson, UK

Copyright Keith Wilson


Courtesy of the author Keith DP Wilson, UK Copyright Keith Wilson

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4133 
AphiaID:
218495 
Scientific:
Lutjanus lutjanus 
German:
Gewöhnlicher-Snapper 
English:
Spanish Flag Snapper 
Category:
Azzannatori 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > lutjanus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bloch, 1790 
Size:
20 cm - 35 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-02-11 15:55:14 

Info

Lutjanus lutjanus Bloch, 1790

Fishbase:
"Inhabits offshore coral reefs and trawling grounds. Trawled to depth of almost 100 m. Frequently encountered in large schools with other Lutjanus species.
Feeds on fishes and crustaceans."

Synonym:
iacope lineolata
Lutianus lineolatus
Lutianus lutianus
Lutianus lutjanus Bloch, 1790 (misspelling)
Lutjanus blochii
Lutjanus lineolatus
Mesoprion caroui
Mesoprion erythrognathus
Mesoprion xanthopterygius
Rhomboplitoides megalops
Serranus nouleny

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > Lutjanus lutjanus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, UK
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss