Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus johnii


Profile

lexID:
5195 
AphiaID:
218496 
Scientific:
Lutjanus johnii 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
John's Snapper 
Category:
Azzannatori 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > johnii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1792 
Occurrence:
Somalia, Myanmar, Comores, Tokelau, Vietnam, Tansania, Mozambique, India, Yemen, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Iran, Venezuela, Pakistan, Cambodia, Hong Kong, Africa occidentale, Angola, Australia, Bangladesh, Cina, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Indopacifico, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Malesia, Mar Cinese meridionale, Mauritius, Pacifico occidentale, Papua Nuova Guinea, Samoa, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Tailandia, Taiwan, Timor Est 
Size:
50 cm - 97 cm 
Temperature:
2°C - 27°C 
Food:
Carrion, Zoobenthos, Detriti, Gamberi di barriera, Granchi, Granchi edibili, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero, Seppie 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-23 14:36:25 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1792)

Special thanks for the fotos to Johnny Jensen, Dänmark and J.E. Randall, Hawaii

Feed on small fish and benthic invertebrates.

Lives in coral reef Areas, juveniles in mangrove estuaries.

Synonyms:
Anthias johnii Bloch, 1792
Coius catus Hamilton, 1822
Diacope xanthozona Kuhl, 1828
Lutianus johni (Bloch, 1792) (misspelling)
Lutjanus johni (Bloch, 1792) (misspelling)
Mesoprion yapilli Cuvier, 1828
Serranus pavoninus Valenciennes, 1831
Sparus tranquebaricus Shaw, 1803

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus johnii

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus johnii