Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus morrhua


Profile

lexID:
10565 
Scientific:
Epinephelus morrhua 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Comet Grouper, Comet Cod, Banded-cheek Reef-cod, Contour Rockcod, Grouper, Blue Grouper 
Category:
Cernie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > morrhua (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1833 
Occurrence:
Myanmar, Yemen, Ogasawara Islands, Jordan, Sudan, West Sahara, Niue, Eritrea, Hong Kong, Israel, Comores, Vietnam, Nauru, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Saudi Arabia, Tuvalu, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), India, Réunion , Mayotte, Djibouti, Pakistan, Kiribati, Tansania, Africa occidentale, Australia, Christmas Islands, Cina, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Tailandia, Taiwan, Territorio britannico dell'oceano indiano, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
30 - 370 Meter 
Size:
60 cm - 90 cm 
Temperature:
19,9°C - 25,7°C 
Food:
Aragoste, Crostacei, Granchi, Granchi edibili, Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-24 10:59:55 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1833)

Synonyms:
Cephalopholis morrhua (Valenciennes, 1833)
Epinephelus cometae Tanaka, 1927
Serranus morrhua Valenciennes, 1833

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus morrhua (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus morrhua

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus morrhua