Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus spilotoceps


Profile

lexID:
2764 
AphiaID:
218244 
Scientific:
Epinephelus spilotoceps 
German:
Vielfleck-Wabenbarsch 
English:
Foursaddle Grouper, Four-saddle Rockcod, Spotty Cod, Foursaddle Rock Cod 
Category:
Cernie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > spilotoceps (Species) 
Initial determination:
Schultz, 1953 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Niue, India, Kiribati, Line Islands, Wake Atoll, Nauru, Caroline Island, Comores, Western Australia, Mozambique, Spratly Islands, Lesser Sunda Islands, Tansania, Tuvalu, anadrome fish, Mayotte, Alor, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Howland Island, Tokelau, Réunion , Vietnam, Myanmar, Bakers Island, Papua, Raja Amat, Australia, Christmas Islands, Cina, Fiji, Filippine, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Queensland, Samoa, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Timor Est, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Crostacei, Piccoli pesci 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-21 15:41:55 

Husbandry

Schultz, 1953

Synonyms:
Epinephelus salonotus Smith & Smith, 1963
Epinephelus spiloteceps Schultz, 1953

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus spilotoceps (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus spilotoceps

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus spilotoceps