Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus daemelii


Profile

lexID:
7502 
Scientific:
Epinephelus daemelii 
German:
Schwarzer Zackenbarsch 
English:
Saddletail grouper, Black Grouper 
Category:
Cernie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > daemelii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1876 
Occurrence:
Norfolk Island, Lord Howe Island, Australia, Nuova Zelanda 
Size:
160 cm - 200 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Crostacei, Granchi, Piccoli pesci, Seppie 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-09-06 18:49:28 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1876)

Synonyms:
Epinephalus daemelii (Günther, 1876)
Epinephelus daemeli (Günther, 1876)
Epinephelus damelii (Günther, 1876)
Epinephelus forsythi Whitley, 1937
Serranus daemelii Günther, 1876

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus daemelii

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus daemelii