Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus hexagonatus


Profile

lexID:
7074 
AphiaID:
218232 
Scientific:
Epinephelus hexagonatus 
German:
Hexagonzackenbarsch 
English:
Starspotted Grouper 
Category:
Cernie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > hexagonatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forster, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Wake Atoll, Tansania, Komodo (Komodo Island), India, Rapa, Vietnam, Kiribati, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Mozambique, Réunion , Tuvalu, Australia, Christmas Islands, Cina, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Kenia, Madagascar, Mar delle Andamane, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Taiwan, Thaiti, Tonga 
Size:
bis zu 27.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Nekton, Granchi, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero, Tremoline 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-26 19:49:28 

Husbandry

(Forster, 1801)

Synonyms:
Epinephalus hexagonatus (Forster, 1801)
Epinephelus hexagonathus (Forster, 1801)
Epinephelus stellans (Richardson, 1842)
Holocentrus hexagonatus Forster, 1801
Serranus hexagonatus (Forster, 1801)
Serranus parkinsonii Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus stellans Richardson, 1842

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus hexagonatus

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus hexagonatus