Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus marginatus

Epinephelus marginatus wird umgangssprachlich oft als Brauner Zackenbarsch bezeichnet. Bei der Haltung gibt es einige Dinge unbedingt zu beachten. Es wird ein Aquarium von mindestens 100000 Liter empfohlen.



Profile

lexID:
3137 
AphiaID:
127036 
Scientific:
Epinephelus marginatus 
German:
Brauner Zackenbarsch 
English:
Dusky Grouper, Yellowbelly Rockcod 
Category:
Cernie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > marginatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lowe, ), 1834 
Occurrence:
the Ivory Coast, The Gulf of Guinea, Portugal, Tunesien, Ghana, Cameroon, Madeira, Nigeria, West Sahara, Senegal, Togo, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Congo, Mozambique, São Tomé e Principé, Equatorial Guinea, Straße von Gibralta, the Canary Islands, Morocco, Uruguay, Sierra Leone, Benin, Gambia, Israel, Namibia, Adria, Africa occidentale, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Atlantico orientale, Azzorre, Brasile, Capo Verde, Coste Europee, Egitto, Isole Vergini britanniche, Madagascar, Mar Egeo, Mar Nero, Mediterraneo, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Spagna, Sudafrica, Sudamerica 
Sea depth:
8 - 300 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 150cm 
Weight:
60 kg 
Temperature:
18°C - 24°C 
Food:
Crostacei, Granchi, Piccoli pesci, Seppie, Tutti i tipi di pesci corallini 
Tank:
~ 100000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Endangered (EN) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-23 15:50:34 

Husbandry

Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834)

Synonyms:
Cerna gigas (Brünnich, 1768)
Cernua gigas Costa, 1849
Epinephelus brachysoma Cope, 1871
Epinephelus gigas (Brünnich, 1768)
Holocentrus gigas (Brünnich, 1768)
Mycteroperca marginata (Lowe, 1834)
Perca gigas Brünnich, 1768
Serranus aspersus Jenyns, 1840
Serranus cernioides de Brito Capello, 1867
Serranus fimbriatus Lowe, 1838
Serranus gigas (Brünnich, 1768)
Serranus marginatus Lowe, 1834

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus marginatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus marginatus

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus marginatus