Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus flavocaeruleus


Profile

lexID:
3718 
AphiaID:
218203 
Scientific:
Epinephelus flavocaeruleus 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Blue And Yellow Grouper 
Category:
Cernie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > flavocaeruleus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède ), 1802 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Mayotte, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Tansania, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Mozambique, India, Comores, Djibouti, Yemen, Pakistan, Bali, Cargados Carajos, Indonesia, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mauritius, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Rodrigues, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Tailandia 
Sea depth:
10 - 150 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 90cm 
Weight:
15 kg 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Aragoste, Astici, Crostacei, Gamberetti interi, Granchi, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero, Seppie 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-20 21:36:24 

Husbandry

Epinephelus flavocaeruleus is a grouper from the Indian Ocean that occasionally makes its way into the aquarium trade. It grows to a size of 90cm in length. Juveniles inhabit shallow reefs while adults are found on deeper reefs. Feeds on a variety of fishes, crabs, shrimps, spiny lobsters, squids.

Synonyms:
Bodianus macrocephalus (Lacepède, 1802)
Cynichthys flavopurpuratus (Bennett, 1830)
Epinephelus flavo-caeruleus (Lacepède, 1802)
Epinephelus flavocoeruleus (Lacepède, 1802)
Holocentrus caerulescens (Shaw, 1803)
Holocentrus flavocaeruleus (Lacepède, 1802
Holocentrus gymnosus (Lacepède, 1802)
Perca flavopurpurea (Bennett, 1830)
Serranus borbonicus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Serranus borbonius (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Serranus flavocaeruleus (Lacepède, 1802)
Serranus flavocoeruleus (Lacepède, 1802)

Pictures

Adult

1
1
1
1

Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus flavocaeruleus

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus flavocaeruleus