Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus malabaricus


Profile

lexID:
2695 
AphiaID:
218206 
Scientific:
Epinephelus malabaricus 
German:
Malabar-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Malabar Grouper 
Category:
Cernie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > malabaricus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Papua, Saudi Arabia, Iran, Mayotte, Pakistan, Somalia, Vietnam, Yemen, Mozambique, Djibouti, Sudan, Hong Kong, Israel, Comores, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Tansania, Jordan, Eritrea, India, Australia, Bali, Barriera corallina, Cina, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Indonesia, Isole Ryukyu, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mediterraneo, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Timor Est, Tonga 
Sea depth:
0 - 150 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 234cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Crostacei, Gamberetti interi, Granchi, grande pesce, Piccoli pesci 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-05 13:09:12 

Husbandry


Synonyms:
Cephalopholis malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Epinephelus cylindricus Postel, 1965
Epinephelus malabrica (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Epinephelus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802)
Epinephelus salmonoides (Valenciennes, 1828)
Holocentrus malabaricus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Holocentrus salmoides Lacepède, 1802
Serranus crapao Cuvier, 1829
Serranus estuarius MacLeay, 1883
Serranus polypodophilus Bleeker, 1849
Serranus salmonoides Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus semi-punctatus Valenciennes, 1828

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus malabaricus

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus malabaricus