Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus polyphekadion


Profile

lexID:
2765 
Scientific:
Epinephelus polyphekadion 
German:
Getarnter-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Disguised grouper, Camouflage grouper 
Category:
Cernie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > polyphekadion (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1849 
Occurrence:
Tokelau, Yemen, Nauru, Raja Amat, Jordan, Line Islands, Marquesas Islands, Wake Atoll, Moluccas, Caroline Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Eritrea, Hong Kong, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Mayotte, Papua, Somalia, Lord Howe Island, Tansania, Wallis and Futuna, Mozambique, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), India, Saudi Arabia, Comores, Tuvalu, Brunei Darussalam, Niue, Djibouti, Israel, Sudan, Kiribati, Africa occidentale, Australia, Barriera corallina, Cina, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Giava, Guam, Indonesia, Isola di Cook, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thaiti 
Sea depth:
1 - 46 Meter 
Size:
50 cm - 90 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Astici, Crostacei, Granchi, Granchi edibili, Lumache, Piccoli pesci, Seppie, Tutti i tipi di pesci corallini 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-05-16 10:36:36 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1849)

Synonyms:
Epinephelus goldmani (Bleeker, 1855)
Epinephelus microdon (Bleeker, 1856)
Epinephelus polyhekadion (Bleeker, 1849)
Serranus dispar var. b Playfair, 1867
Serranus goldmanni Bleeker, 1855
Serranus microdon Bleeker, 1856
Serranus polyphekadion Bleeker, 1849

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus polyphekadion (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus polyphekadion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus polyphekadion