Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus fasciatus


Profile

lexID:
1143 
AphiaID:
218207 
Scientific:
Epinephelus fasciatus 
German:
Baskenmützen-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Banded Reed Cod, Banded Rock Cod, Blacktip Grouper, Black-tipped Grouper, Black-tipped Rockcod, Black-tipped Rock-cod, Footballer Cod, Golden Grouper, Red Banded Grouper, Red Banned Grouper, Redbarred Roccod, Rock Cod, Striped Grouper 
Category:
Cernie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > fasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam, Raja Amat, Djibouti, Saudi Arabia, the Society Islands, Nauru, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Northern Territory, Papua, Cambodia, Tuvalu, Comores, Western Australia, Lord Howe Island, Somalia, Mozambique, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Northern Mariana Islands, India, Pakistan, Yemen, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Wake Atoll, Réunion , Eritrea, Mayotte, Gilbert Islands, Hong Kong, Ogasawara Islands, Israel, Tokelau, Austral Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Spratly Islands, Maumere, Gambier Islands, Myanmar, Norfolk Island, Jordan, Phoenix Islands, Komodo (Komodo Island), The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Line Islands, Marquesas Islands, Sudan, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Niue, Howland Island, Tansania, Bakers Island, Paracel-Islands, Kiribati, Vietnam, Africa occidentale, Angola, Australia, Bali, Bangladesh, Barriera corallina, Borneo, Cargados Carajos, Christmas Islands, Cina, Coralsea, Corea, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mare degli Arafura, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Queensland, Rodrigues, Samoa, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Thaiti, Timor Est, Togian, Tonga, Tulamben 
Sea depth:
4 - 160 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Weight:
2 kg 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di cozze e vongole, Polpa di gambero 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 16:44:01 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Cerna alexandrina (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephalus alexandrinus (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephalus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) (misspelling)
Epinephelus alexandrinus (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus emoryi Schultz, 1953
Epinephelus marginalis Bloch, 1793
Epinephelus tsirimenara (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)
Epinephelus variolosus (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus zapyrus Seale, 1906
Holocentrus erythraeus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Holocentrus forskael Lacepède, 1802
Holocentrus marginatus Lacepède, 1802
Holocentrus oceanicus Lacepède, 1802
Holocentrus rosmarus Lacepède, 1802
Perca fasciata Forsskål, 1775
Perca maculata Forster, 1844
Plectropoma fasciata (Forsskål, 1775)
Serranus alexandrinus Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus cruentus De Vis, 1884
Serranus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775)
Serranus geometricus De Vis, 1884
Serranus marginalis (Bloch, 1793)
Serranus oceanicus (Lacepède, 1802)
Serranus subfasciatus De Vis, 1884
Serranus tsirimenara Temminck & Schlegel, 1842
Serranus variolosus Valenciennes, 1828

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Frank Mohr am 28.11.04#1
Sehr ruhiger Fisch, der nur zum fressen sehr aktiv wird. Er frisst bis er fast platzt. Er ist anfänglich sehr schnell gewachsen, jetzt bei ca. 20cm ist kaum noch ein Wachstum zubemerken. Kleinere Fische die schon im Becken waren (Antias, LSD usw) werden nicht beachtet. Wie es mit neuen kleineren Fischen wäre will ich nicht versuchen :o)
Interessant ist der dauernde Farbwechsel dieses Fisches, je nach Stimmung ist er fast komplett weis, bei normaler Stimmung gemustert wie auf den Bildern, bei Erregung ist er Knallrot.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus fasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus fasciatus


Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.