Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus radiatus

...

Foto: Osezaki, Japan, November 20074, 24 Meter Tiefe

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10571 
AphiaID:
218222 
Scientific:
Epinephelus radiatus 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Oblique-banded Grouper, Oblique-banded Rockcod 
Category:
Cernie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > radiatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Day, ), 1868 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Oman / Oman, Myanmar, Somalia, Réunion , Hong Kong, Jordan, Eritrea, Israel, Saudi Arabia, Yemen, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), India, Comores, Australia, Cina, Egitto, Giappone, Isole Ryukyu, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Oceano Indiano, Papua Nuova Guinea, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Timor Est 
Sea depth:
18 - 383 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 70cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20,4°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Aragoste, Crostacei, Gamberi di barriera, Granchi, Granchi edibili, Mysis, Piccoli pesci, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-25 12:24:10 

Husbandry

(Day, 1868)

Synonyms:
Epinephelus döderleinii Franz, 1910
Epinephelus doederleinii Franz, 1910
Epinephelus radians (Day, 1868)
Epinephelus radiates (Day, 1868)
Serranus radiatus Day, 1868

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus radiatus (Species)


Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus radiatus

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus radiatus