Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Opistognathus hopkinsi

Opistognathus hopkinsiis commonly referred to as Hopkins jawfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Facile. A aquarium size of at least 720 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Brent Tibbatts, Guam

Foto: Enoshima Aquarium, Japan

22.05.2018
Courtesy of the author Brent Tibbatts, Guam Copyright Brent Tibbatts

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12422 
AphiaID:
276455 
Scientific:
Opistognathus hopkinsi 
German:
Brunnenbauer, Kieferfisch 
English:
Hopkins Jawfish 
Category:
Opistognatidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > hopkinsi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Snyder, ), 1902 
Sea depth:
- 180 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10,7cm 
Temperature:
~ 18,5°C 
Tank:
~ 720 Liter 
Difficulty:
Facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-22 14:57:11 

Info

Special thanks for his photo to Brent Tibbats from Guam.

Synonym: Gnathypops hopkinsi (Jordan & Snyder, 1902)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss