Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Opistognathus punctatus

Opistognathus punctatusis commonly referred to as Finespotted jawfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan

Mit befruchtenen Eiern im Mund
Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9481 
AphiaID:
276471 
Scientific:
Opistognathus punctatus 
German:
Feingepunkteter Kieferfisch 
English:
Finespotted Jawfish 
Category:
Opistognatidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > punctatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Peters, 1869 
Sea depth:
50 - 90 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40.6cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 24°C 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 11:05:24 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Opistognathus punctatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Opistognathus punctatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Opistognathus punctatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Opistognathus punctatus Peters, 1869

Synonym:
Opisthognathus punctatus Peters, 1869

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > Opistognathus punctatus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss