Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic

Opistognathus dendriticus

Opistognathus dendriticusis commonly referred to as Opistognathus dendriticus. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus El Nido, Palawan, Philippinen, juveniles Tier


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5531 
AphiaID:
276448 
Scientific:
Opistognathus dendriticus 
German:
Dickkopf-Brunnenbauer 
English:
Opistognathus Dendriticus 
Category:
Opistognatidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > dendriticus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Richardson, ), 1908 
Sea depth:
2 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 28cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-25 22:02:23 

Info

Opistognathus dendriticus (Jordan & Richardson, 1908)

Synonym:
Gnathypops dendritica Jordan & Richardson, 1908

Mouthbrooder, the eggs which are clumped together in a sticky ball, get incubated inside the parent's mouth.Synonym:
Gnathypops dendritica Jordan & Richardson, 1908

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > Opistognathus dendriticus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Ole Johann Brett (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus  El Nido, Palawan, Philippinen, juveniles Tier
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss