Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Opistognathus macrognathus

Opistognathus macrognathusis commonly referred to as banded Jawfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Solo per acquariofili esperti. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Foto: Bahamas, Karibik

// 2017
Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6383 
AphiaID:
276463 
Scientific:
Opistognathus macrognathus 
German:
Brunnenbauer 
English:
Banded Jawfish 
Category:
Opistognatidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > macrognathus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Poey, 1860 
Sea depth:
0 - 44 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 25°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-22 18:45:37 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Opistognathus macrognathus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Opistognathus macrognathus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Opistognathus macrognathus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Opistognathus macrognathus Poey, 1860

Inhabits sandy bottoms near coral reefs. Feeds on gastropods, crabs and fishes

Synonyms:
Opisthognathus fasciatum Longley & Hildebrand, 1940
Opisthognathus macrops Poey, 1860
Opisthognathus megastoma Günther, 1860
Opisthognatus macrognathus Poey, 1860
Opistognathus scaphiurus Goode & Bean, 1882

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Commonly

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
This work is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by the Free Software Foundation; either version 2 of the License, or
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss