Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Opistognathus inornatus

Opistognathus inornatusis commonly referred to as Black jawfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Non adatto agli acquari!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

A Black Jawfish, Opistognathus inornatus. Source: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. License: CC BY Attribution-Noncommercial




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5519 
AphiaID:
276456 
Scientific:
Opistognathus inornatus 
German:
Schwarzer Kieferfisch 
English:
Black Jawfish 
Category:
Opistognatidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > inornatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887 
Sea depth:
- 35 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 55cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-25 22:09:42 

Info

Opistognathus inornatus Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887

Opistognathus inornatus, also known as Black jawfish, typically reside in burrows they construct in sandy substrate. They will stuff their mouths with sand and spit it out elsewhere, slowly creating a tunnel. Using the protection of these burrows, these fish will hover, feeding on plankton, shrimps or other benthic organisms, ready to dart back in at the first sign of danger. They are territorial of the area around their burrows.

Opistognathus inornatus definitif not suitable for a home aquaria, we could not offer him the needed ground in the aquarium. Since the fish can grow up to 55 cm tall, it also requires a corresponding deep aquarium gravel.

Opistognathus inornatus are found as the most jawfishes between coral rubble or sandy soils widespread in the Eastern Indian Ocean and northern Australia.

Synonym:
Opisthognathus inornatus Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > Opistognathus inornatus (Species)


hma

External links

  1. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

A Black Jawfish, Opistognathus inornatus. Source: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. License: CC BY Attribution-Noncommercial
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss