Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Opistognathus castelnaui

Opistognathus castelnauiis commonly referred to as Castelnau. Difficulty in the aquarium: Solo per acquariofili esperti. A aquarium size of at least 250 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Indonesia,Triton Bay, West Papua


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3420 
AphiaID:
276444 
Scientific:
Opistognathus castelnaui 
German:
Brunnenbauer 
English:
Castelnau 
Category:
Opistognatidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > castelnaui (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1860 
Sea depth:
20 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-25 22:00:14 

Info

Bleeker, 1860

Synonym:
Opisthognathus suluensis Herre, 1933

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > Opistognathus castelnaui (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Opistognathus castelnaui   Bleeker, 1860 Foto zeigt zwei Männchen   (c) by Wolfgang Mai
1

Female

Opistognathus castelnaui - Brunnenbauer  - Foto zeigt Weibchen, (c) by Wolfgang Mai
1

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Indonesia,Triton Bay, West Papua
1
1
Opistognathus castelnaui - Brunnenbauer (c) Foto by Wolfgang Mai
1
Opistognathus castelnaui - Brunnenbauer (c) Foto by Wolfgang Mai
1
Opistognathus castelnaui - Brunnenbauer
1
Opistognathus castelnaui - Brunnenbauer
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 07.02.12#1
Einer meiner Ersten Fische!
Hat sich seine Höhle selber Gegraben und auch denn Brunnen hat er schön gemauert!
Frist am Liebsten Krill in der Größe 1 - 1,2cm groß
aber auch sonst alles was mann Reicht..
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss