Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH

Opistognathus latitabundus

Opistognathus latitabundusis commonly referred to as Spotted Pug, Blotched Jawfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Facile. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Teresa (Zubi) Zuberbühler, Schweiz

Opistognathus latitabundus (c) by Teresa Zubi


Courtesy of the author Teresa (Zubi) Zuberbühler, Schweiz Please visit starfish.ch for more information.

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5517 
AphiaID:
276459 
Scientific:
Opistognathus latitabundus 
German:
Gepunkteter Brunnenbauer 
English:
Spotted Pug, Blotched Jawfish 
Category:
Opistognatidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > latitabundus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Whitley, ), 1937 
Sea depth:
0 - 80 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-10 22:21:40 

Info

Opistognathus latitabundus (Whitley, 1937)

Opistognathus latitabundus, also known as Spotted Pug, typically reside in burrows they construct in sandy substrate. They will stuff their mouths with sand and spit it out elsewhere, slowly creating a tunnel. Using the protection of these burrows, these fish will hover, feeding on plankton or other small organisms, ready to dart back in at the first sign of danger. They are territorial of the area around their burrows.

Opistognathus latitabundus are found mostly between coral rubble or sandy soils widespread in the Indo-West Pacific, Papua New Guinea and north-west Australia.

Synonyms:
Opistognathus latitabunda (Whitley, 1937)
Tandya latitabunda Whitley, 1937

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > Opistognathus latitabundus (Species)


hma

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Starfish Teresa Zubi (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss