Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Opistognathus rhomaleus

Opistognathus rhomaleusis commonly referred to as Giant jawfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Non adatto agli acquari!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Mexiko, adultes Tier


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8077 
AphiaID:
276473 
Scientific:
Opistognathus rhomaleus 
German:
Riesen-Brunnenbauer 
English:
Giant Jawfish 
Category:
Opistognatidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > rhomaleus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 
Sea depth:
3 - 70 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 51cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-03-01 18:08:44 

Info

Opistognathus rhomaleus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882

Very special thanks for the first two photos of Opistognathus rhomaleus to the famous ichthyologist Dr. Gerry R, Allen from Australia.

Best left in the wild.

Synonym:
Opisthognathus rhomaleus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > Opistognathus rhomaleus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Mexiko, adultes Tier
1

Juvenile

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Mexiko, Sea of Cortez, juveniles Tier
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss