Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Opistognathus iyonis

Opistognathus iyonisis commonly referred to as Jawfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Facile. A aquarium size of at least 720 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan

Foto: Izu Ocean Park, Japan

Foto: Juni 2007
Courtesy of the author Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan . Please visit www.izuzuki.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12426 
AphiaID:
276457 
Scientific:
Opistognathus iyonis 
German:
Brunnenbauer, Kieferfisch 
English:
Jawfish 
Category:
Opistognatidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > iyonis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Thompson, ), 1913 
Sea depth:
9 - 18 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
11°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 720 Liter 
Difficulty:
Facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-28 17:44:51 

Info

Synonym:Gnathypops iyonis (Jordan & Thompson, 1913)

External links

  1. Homepage Izuzuki Diver (jp). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss