Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gymnothorax saxicola

...


Foto: NOAA/NMFS/SEFSC
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Gemeinfreies Foto / Public Domain (Gemeinfreies Foto) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12606 
AphiaID:
158585 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax saxicola 
German:
Muräne 
English:
Honeycomb Moray, Ocellated Moray, Black Edge Moray Eel 
Category:
Murene 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > saxicola (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Davis, 1891 
Occurrence:
Cuba, India, Atlantico occidentale, Belize, Bermuda, Brasile, Caraibi, Cina, Florida, Golfo del Messico, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Sumatra, Tailandia, USA 
Sea depth:
2 - 389 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
10°C - 26°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, Carnivore, invertebrati, Piccoli pesci, Seppie 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-01 15:59:47 

tossico

This is a general hint!
Gymnothorax saxicola has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Gymnothorax saxicola in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Gymnothorax saxicola. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Gymnothorax ocellatus saxicola (Jordan & Davis, 1891)
Gymnotorax saxicola (Jordan & Davis, 1891)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax saxicola

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax saxicola