Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gymnothorax zonipectis


Profile

lexID:
147 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax zonipectis 
German:
Weissflecken-Muräne 
English:
Barredfin moray 
Category:
Murene 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > zonipectis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Seale, 1906 
Occurrence:
Papua, Komodo (Komodo Island), the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Mozambique, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Vietnam, Réunion , Raja Amat, Marquesas Islands, Africa, Atollo di Johnston, Australia, Christmas Islands, Fiji, Filippine, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Marshall, Maldive, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thaiti, Tonga 
Size:
45 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Gamberetti interi, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di cozze e vongole, Polpa di gambero 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-01 15:37:57 

tossico

This is a general hint!
Gymnothorax zonipectis has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Gymnothorax zonipectis in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Gymnothorax zonipectis. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Seale, 1906

Synonyms:
Gymnothorax zonipectus Seale, 1906
Lycodontis zonipectis (Seale, 1906)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax zonipectis (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Malediventaucher am 25.02.11#2
Bei im Foto oben gezeigter Muräne handelt es sich nicht um eine Weißfleckmuräne (Gymnothorax zonipectis) sondern um eine adulte Weißaugenmuräne (Gymnothorax thyrsoideus).
Fall Intersse an Freiland Fotos von Gymnothorax zonipectis von den Malediven besteht, gerne pn an mich,

mfg

Malediventaucher
heavy2410 am 11.07.09#1
ich halte 2 ausgewachsene Exemplare,sie sind relativ anspruchslos und sehr attraktive Pfleglinge mit einem hohen Schwimmanteil und großer Neugier während des Tages.
Wie bei allen Muränen muß die Dekoration sehr gut befestigt sein.Ebenfalls ist die Nahrungsaufnahme sehr hoch.

2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax zonipectis

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax zonipectis