Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Gymnothorax javanicus

Gymnothorax javanicusis commonly referred to as Giant moray. Difficulty in the aquarium: Animale per esperti!! quasi impossibile da mantenere bene. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Henning

Gymnothorax javanicus; Aufnahme Malediven




Uploaded by Henning.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
149 
AphiaID:
217502 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax javanicus 
German:
Riesenmuräne 
English:
Giant Moray 
Category:
Murene 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > javanicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1859 
Sea depth:
0 - 50 Meter 
Size:
280 cm - 300 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale per esperti!! quasi impossibile da mantenere bene 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-13 10:54:03 

tossico

This is a general hint!
Gymnothorax javanicus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Gymnothorax javanicus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Gymnothorax javanicus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Bleeker, 1859)

Synonym:
Gymnothorax javonica (Bleeker, 1859)
Lycodontis javanicus (Bleeker, 1859)
Muraena javanica Bleeker, 1859

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax javanicus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Gymnothorax javanicus; Aufnahme Malediven
2
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
2
Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto, Raja Ampat, Indonesien
1
Copyright Dr. Ditch Townsend, Soyak Island, near Tioman Island, Malaysia
1
Gymnothorax javanicus; Aufnahme Malediven
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.