Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gymnothorax meleagris


Profile

lexID:
2753 
AphiaID:
217503 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax meleagris 
German:
Perlenmuräne, Weißmaul-Muräne 
English:
Turkey Moray - White-mouth Moray, Whitemouth Moray 
Category:
Murene 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > meleagris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Shaw, ), 1795 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Vietnam, India, Yemen, Lord Howe Island, Niue, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Comores, Marquesas Islands, Mozambique, Papua, Tansania, Mayotte, Northern Mariana Islands, Réunion , Somalia, Australia, Christmas Islands, Cina, Filippine, Galapagos , Giappone, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Tuamoto, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Timor Est, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 51 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 120cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Crostacei, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Piccoli pesci, Seppie, Tutti i tipi di pesci corallini 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-30 09:47:04 

tossico

This is a general hint!
Gymnothorax meleagris has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Gymnothorax meleagris in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Gymnothorax meleagris. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Shaw, 1795)

Synonyms:
Gymnothorax chlorostigma (Kaup, 1856)
Lycodontis meleagris (Shaw, 1795)
Muraena chlorostigma (Kaup, 1856)
Muraena meleagris Shaw, 1795
Thyrsoidea chlorostigma Kaup, 1856

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax meleagris (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax meleagris

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax meleagris