Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Gymnothorax angusticauda

Gymnothorax angusticaudais commonly referred to as Narrowtail moray. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profile

lexID:
14068 
AphiaID:
271815 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax angusticauda 
German:
Schmalschwanzmuräne 
English:
Narrowtail Moray 
Category:
Murene 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > angusticauda (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Weber & de Beaufort, ), 1916 
Sea depth:
0,5 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50,3cm 
Temperature:
22.5°C - 28.4°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-09-02 13:24:18 

tossico

This is a general hint!
Gymnothorax angusticauda has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Gymnothorax angusticauda in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Gymnothorax angusticauda. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

Gymnothorax angusticauda is a rather small remaining moray eel, about which there is not very much knowledge, so neither its prey spectrum nor something about its biology / reproduction is known.
However, it is interesting to note that the range of this moray eel continues to expand.
The largest distribution area of the moray eel is in the Indo-Pacific, Dr. Randall documented two specimens from the Red Sea in his first description in 1195, it would be worth knowing how the two moray eels found their way to the Egyptian part of the Red Sea.

Synonym:
Muraena angusticauda Weber & de Beaufort, 1916

Pictures

Commonly

Foto: Bali, Indonesien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss