Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH

Gymnothorax griseus

Gymnothorax griseusis commonly referred to as Geometric moray. Difficulty in the aquarium: Solo per acquariofili esperti. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion

Siderea grisea,2019


Courtesy of the author Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
144 
AphiaID:
271838 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax griseus 
German:
Graue Muräne 
English:
Geometric Moray 
Category:
Murene 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > griseus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1803 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
55 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-28 18:50:36 

tossico

This is a general hint!
Gymnothorax griseus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Gymnothorax griseus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Gymnothorax griseus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Lacepède, 1803)

Synonyms:
Muraenophis grisea Lacepède, 1803
Siderea grisea (Lacepède, 1803)
Siderea schonlandi Smith, 1949

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.