Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gymnothorax richardsonii


Profile

lexID:
2797 
AphiaID:
271882 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax richardsonii 
German:
Richardson-Muräne 
English:
Little Moray, Richardson's Moray 
Category:
Murene 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > richardsonii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
Ogasawara Islands, India, Yemen, Papua, Komodo (Komodo Island), Northern Mariana Islands, Ceram Sea , Hong Kong, Comores, Mozambique, Caroline Island, the Society Islands, Vietnam, Lesser Sunda Islands, Africa occidentale, Australia, Bali, Cina, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Ryukyu, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Seychelles, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thaiti, Timor Est, Tonga 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 29cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Cibo vivo, Granchi, Piccoli pesci 
Tank:
~ 750 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-26 18:00:41 

Husbandry

Inhabits shallow lagoons and seaward reefs. Often under large, loose dead coral pieces

Synonyms:
Gymnothorax richardsoni (Bleeker, 1852)
Lycodontis richardsoni (Bleeker, 1852)
Muraena richardsonii Bleeker, 1852

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Teleostei (Infraclass) > Elopomorpha (Superorder) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax richardsonii (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

froschmannxl am 19.01.12#1
Ich habe das Tier nun etwa 3 Jahre und kenne es 4 Jahre, wächst nicht weiter und frisst fast alles, was ihr vor die Nase gehalten wird.
Jagt auch lebende Garnelen.

Im laufe der Zeit habe ich alle im Boden schlafenden Lippfische eingebüßt, die holt sie, wenn sie Hunger bekommt.

Lt. Marco Lichtenberger handelt es sich bei meinem Tier um eine Gymnothorax richardsoni, das andere Bild ist falsch.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax richardsonii

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnothorax richardsonii


Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.