Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Gymnothorax reticularis

Gymnothorax reticularisis commonly referred to as Moray eel. Difficulty in the aquarium: Solo per acquariofili esperti. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia


Courtesy of the author David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia © David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia. Please visit www.ffc.org.au for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7816 
AphiaID:
217511 
Scientific:
Gymnothorax reticularis 
German:
Muräne 
English:
Moray Eel 
Category:
Murene 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > reticularis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bloch, 1795 
Sea depth:
0 - 56 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
21.7°C - 28.2°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-10-27 11:15:29 

tossico

This is a general hint!
Gymnothorax reticularis has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Gymnothorax reticularis in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Gymnothorax reticularis. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

Bloch, 1795

Synonym:
Muraena reticularis (Bloch, 1795)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Gymnothorax (Genus) > Gymnothorax reticularis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss