Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus regula

...

Foto: Sournois Reef, Neukaledonien
Dezember 2015
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Richard Bajol, Neukaledonien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12872 
AphiaID:
1043453 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus regula 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > regula (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fraser & Randall, ), 2003 
Occurrence:
Caroline Island, Guam, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Pacifico occidentale 
Sea depth:
27 - 55 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 3,8cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Zoanthids, Amphipods, Avanotti, Daphnia salina, invertebrati, Krill, Mysis, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-12 11:55:20 

Husbandry

Similar species:
Ostorhinchus angustatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911)
Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus (Lachner, 1953)

Synonym: Apogon regula (Fraser & Randall, 2003)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus regula

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus regula