Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus rubrimacula


Profile

lexID:
8632 
AphiaID:
319884 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus rubrimacula 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Rubyspot Cardinalfish, Redspot Cardinalfish, Orangespot Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > rubrimacula (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Randall & Kulbicki, ), 1998 
Occurrence:
Lembeh Strait, Komodo (Komodo Island), Northern Territory (Australia), Australia, Barriera corallina, Coralsea, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Nuova Caledonia, Papua Nuova Guinea, Queensland, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
0 - 33 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 4.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Avanotti, Daphnia salina, invertebrati, Mysis, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-28 20:08:33 

Husbandry

(Randall & Kulbicki, 1998)

The Rubyspot cardinalfish inhabits coral reefs in a depth down to 33 meters, where it forms small aggregations.

This cardinalfish is a mouthbrooder, its name refers to the conspicuous red spot at the midbase of the caudal fin.

Synonym:
Apogon rubrimacula Randall & Kulbicki, 1998

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > Ostorhinchus rubrimacula (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus rubrimacula

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus rubrimacula